PGCBL All Star Game Logo 2016.jpg

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE TICKETS

The Albany Dutchmen  are excited to host the 2016 PGCBL All Star Game presented by CSEA in Albany, NY at Bob Bellizzi Field at the Christian Plumeri Sports Complex!

Tickets for All Star Game day can be purchased online HERE or at the gate on game night (while supplies last).  We encourage fans to purchase tickets ahead of time, as the event is expected to sell out.  All pre-purchased tickets will be available for pick-up at Will Call (next to the ticket booth) on All Star Game day beginning at 4:00PM (*no tickets will be mailed or emailed- they must be picked up on game day).  Ticket prices are as follows: Adults $6, Seniors (60+) $5, Students (13+ w/ Student ID) $5, Youth $4 (5-12), Children Free (4 & Under).

Event Day Details:

Wednesday, July 20th
4:30PM: Gates Open
5:30PM - 6:30PM: PGCBL HR Derby
6:30PM - 6:50PM: Autograph Session w/ PGCBL All Stars
6:55PM - 7:05PM: Introduction Announcements & National Anthem
7:05PM: PGCBL All Star Game 1st Pitch 

GPS Address:
Bob Bellizzi Field at the Christian Plumeri Sports Complex
20 Frisbie Ave
Albany, NY 12209

Located at the foot of I-787 & just off of Thruway Exit 23.

No outside chairs, coolers, or food/drink will be permitted in the ballpark.  No Albany Dutchmen regular season tickets may be redeemed for admission to the PGCBL All Star Game.  

Hotel Information:
Hampton Inn & Suites Albany-Downtown
$109/night rate by using code: 0003005333
Includes breakfast.  Hotel is brand new and located approximately 2 miles from Bellizzi Field.
(518) 432-7000
25 Chapel St
Albany, NY 12210

For questions regarding the 2016 PGCBL All Star Game, please call Albany Dutchmen Assistant GM, Robert Galm, at 518-992-5050, or email at DutchmenPGCBL@gmail.com.
 

2016 PGCBL All Star Participants

EAST TEAM
Starters
C - Joe Genord (South Florida- Amsterdam)
1B - Chris Kwitzer (Buffalo- Glens Falls)
2B - Chris Givin (Xavier- Amsterdam)
SS - Alex Malsch (Wofford- Oneonta)
3B - Robbie Knightes (St. John’s- Glens Falls)
OF - Ryan Hooper (UC Davis- Glens Falls)
OF - Alex Thrower (Buffalo- Saugerties)
OF - JJ Shimko (South Carolina Upstate- Albany)

Reserves
C - Tanner Leenknecht (Treasure Valley CC- Mohawk Valley)
C - Kevin Radziewicz (Fairfield- Mohawk Valley)
1B - Michael Ketchmark (Dartmouth- Mohawk Valley)
3B - Andrew Turner (LIU Brooklyn- Mohawk Valley)
IF - Tyler Frank (Florida Atlantic- Amsterdam)
IF - Sean Mazzio (Wagner- Mohawk Valley)
OF - Drew Arciuolo (Fairfield- Mohawk Valley)
OF - Quin Cotton (Grand Canyon- Oneonta) (Injured)
OF - Mac Crispino (Fairfield- Mohawk Valley)
OF - Chris LaVorgna (Franklin Pierce- Amsterdam) (Injured)
OF - Kyle Ruedisili (Washington and Lee- Oneonta)
UT - Justin Childers (Ohio Dominican- Albany)

Pitchers
RHP - Antonio Baglivo (Alvernia- Oneonta)
LHP - Nick Burns (Johns Hopkins- Saugerties)
RHP - Evan Giles (Indiana State- Albany)
RHP - Chase Haney (Florida State- Amsterdam)
RHP - Austin Keen (Kentucky- Amsterdam)
RHP - Troy Montemayor (Baylor- Albany)
RHP - Andrew Kneussle (Canisius- Glens Falls)
RHP - David Palmer (New Haven- Mohawk Valley)
RHP - Jeff Rivera (University of the Cumberlands- Albany)
RHP - Griffin Roberts (Wake Forest- Amsterdam)

WEST TEAM
Starters
C - Chris Conley (Canisius- Jamestown)
1B - Ben Brookover (UTSA- Jamestown)
2B - Nick Russo (New Haven- Victor)
SS - Joe Spitaleri (LIU Post- Utica)
3B - Troy Dixon (Samford- Elmira)
OF - Franklin Jennings (CCSU- Utica)
OF - Dale Wickham (Cornell- Victor)
OF - Skyler Valentine (UTSA- Jamestown)

Reserves
C - Mitch Calandra (Eckerd- Utica)
1B - Tyler Plantier (UC-San Diego- Elmira)
3B - Sam Fragale (Virginia Tech- Newark)
IF - Greg Cullen (Niagara- Newark)
IF - Chris Whelan (Parkland- Newark)
OF - Sam Fuller (St. Bonaventure- Geneva)
OF - Nate Koslowski (Jacksonville- Victor)
OF - Taylor Olmstead (Southern New Hampshire- Utica)
OF - Rob Perteet (Samford- Elmira)
UT - Kyle Cunningham (St John’s- Adirondack)

Pitchers
RHP - Taylor Ahearn (Cal State San Marcos- Elmira)
LHP - Steve Arntsen (Manhattan- Elmira)
RHP - Cory Blessing (Ohio- Jamestown)
RHP - Parker Caracci (Mississippi- Elmira)
RHP - Connor Donahue (UMass- Adirondack)
RHP - Ryan Green (Niagara CC- Utica)
RHP - Austin Hansen (Seattle- Elmira)
RHP - Mike Hope (Shippensburg- Utica)
LHP - Dalton Reed (West Chester- Geneva)
LHP - Brennen Smith (Canisius- Victor)

HR Derby
IF - Ben Brookover (U. of Texas at San Antonio- Jamestown)
IF - Tristen Carranza (New Mexico State- Amsterdam)
IF - Lucas Denney (Seattle U.- Elmira)
IF - Mason Fessler (Willamette U.- Utica)
OF - Darian Herncane (Binghamton- Newark)
IF - Michael Ketchmark (Dartmouth- Mohawk Valley)
OF - Mike Korchak (Bucknell- Geneva)
IF - Chris Kwitzer (Buffalo - Glens Falls)
OF - Vince Lakes (Franklin Pierce - Saugerties)
1B - Malcolm Nachmanoff (Stony Brook- Albany)
OF - Mark Venice (St. John’s - Adirondack)
OF - Dale Wickham (Cornell - Victor)

2016 PGCBL Home Run Derby Rules & Timing
Rules:  One contestant from each of the PGCBL teams has been selected by their organization to compete in the 2016 PGCBL Home Run Derby.  All competitors will use aluminum bats provided by the Albany Dutchmen.  Players will compete in timed rounds to see how many home runs they can hit in 2:30.  Each home run hit during the first 2:00 of the round will count as one (1) point. Each home run hit during the final :30 of the round will count as two (2) points.  Any batted ball prior to time expiring will count towards point total.  The top three (3) point scorers in Round 1 will advance to the Finals.  Round 1 tie breaker: Most overall total home runs hit during entire 2:30 round.  Second tie breaker: fastest time recorded to hit first home run during the round.
 
Timing:
5:25PM-5:30PM: Player introductions and rule announcements
Round 1
5:30-5:33: Ben Brookover (UTSA- Jamestown)
5:34-5:37: Tristen Carranza (New Mexico State- Amsterdam)
5:38-5:41: Lucas Denney (Seattle U.- Elmira)
5:42-5:45: Mason Fessler (Willamette U.- Utica)
5:46-5:49: Darian Herncane (Binghamton- Newark)
5:50-5:53: Michael Ketchmark (Dartmouth- Mohawk Valley)
5:54-5:57: Mike Korchak (Bucknell- Geneva)
5:58-6:01: Chris Kwitzer (Buffalo- Glens Falls)
6:02-6:05: Vince Lakes (Franklin Pierce- Saugerties)
6:06-6:09: Malcolm Nachmanoff (Stony Brook- Albany)
6:10-6:13: Mark Venice (St. John’s- Adirondack)
6:14-6:17: Dale Wickham (Cornell- Victor)
6:18- 6:20: Announce Top 3 Players advancing to Finals.  Hitting order based on original order. Same point structure as Round 1.  Most points scored during the Finals will win the title.  Ties will be broken by combining scores in Round 1 & Finals.  Second tie breaker is total home runs hit in both rounds combined.  Third tie breaker is fastest time recorded to hit first home run during Finals.
Finals
6:21-6:24: First Player
6:25-6:28: Second Player
6:29-6:32: Third Player
6:33-6:35: Trophy Presentation
 
Ignite Business Solutions